Parkinson Canada’s Privacy Policy

The Parkinson Canada privacy policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Parkinson Canada has one privacy policy that applies to all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Parkinson Canada with respect to donors, fundraisers, event participants, individuals who use the services of Parkinson Canada, volunteers and staff through all mediums (i.e. mail, telephone, online).

In an effort to maintain appropriate standards of care in managing personal information, Parkinson Canada commits to the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). Parkinson Canada complies with all provincial and federal legislation.

1. Accountability

Parkinson Canada is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through all channels. This responsibility extends when personal information is transferred to or collected by third parties on our behalf.

2. Identifying purposes

Before we collect any personal information from you, we will identify the purpose for the collection. A statement of purposes will be communicated wherever possible.

We will only collect personal information with your knowledge and consent, except in limited situations as permitted by law. This may be with your express consent (for example, where you voluntarily provide information on a form for purposes you clearly understand and agree to) or by declining an opportunity to opt-out of our collection or use of your personal information. Opt-out consent will be used only for non-sensitive information where we believe that the privacy impacts are low and you will be provided with sufficient notice of your right to opt-out of such uses. Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice(see 3.1).

3.1

A decision to withhold some personal information may influence the ability of Parkinson Canada or its affiliates to provide you with services.

4. Limiting collection

We only collect personal information relevant to the purposes that have been identified. We collect information fairly and lawfully, and directly from individuals wherever possible (see 4.1 and 4.2). You have the right to provide as much, or as little personal
information as you choose to share.

4.1

If you provide information about a family medical history, this information will be considered as your information only, and not personal information of other family members.

4.2

Fundraising lists may be obtained from third parties.

Personal and health information collected

To achieve its mission, Parkinson Canada collects certain personal information about donors, clients, event participants staff, volunteers and other stakeholders meeting legal obligations and as otherwise permitted or required by law. Such information enables Parkinson Canada to deliver programs and services, pursue public affairs and advocacy initiatives, fundraise, conduct marketing efforts and undertake statistical reporting.

Parkinson Canada collects the minimum amount of information needed to establish and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with an individual. Parkinson Canada is not a healthcare custodian by law, but all personal health information collected is stored in accordance with provincial and federal legislation. Personal information collected by Parkinson Canada may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Contact and identification information
  2. Parkinson’s Diagnosis and connection to Parkinson’s
  3. A brief summary of the service requested and/or received (stored separately in an information and referral database)
  4. Participation in Parkinson Canada campaigns, events and other programs
  5. Donation details, such as date of the gift, amount, and campaign to which one contributed
  6. Financial information such as payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers which are required to process a donation). To the extent that Parkinson Canada saves any of this information, it is encrypted and access to this information is strictly restricted.
  7. Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention

We only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes we have identified to you.

6. Accuracy

Other than fundraising lists, virtually all of the personal information that we collect comes directly from individuals themselves. We generally assume this information to be accurate and complete, unless we are informed otherwise.

7. Safeguards

Parkinson Canada uses appropriate safeguards to protect all personal information in its custody and control. Some information you share on parkinson.ca and related domains is processed by a third-party platform, namely event transactions and registrations through Blackbaud Luminate Online. Interactions with Blackbaud are governed by Blackbaud’s security (including PCI compliant payment processing) and privacy policies.

8. Openness

We are open about our policies and procedures. We make reasonable efforts to inform
individuals about our policies and procedures, the purposes for which we collect, use or
disclose personal information, and how to access your personal information.

9. Individual access

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used or disclosed. You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of an information file, you must make a formal written request and mail it to:

Privacy Officer
Parkinson Canada
316 – 4211 Yonge Street
North York, ON M2P 2A9

10. Challenging compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address listed above.

Parkinson Canada Website Privacy

1. Website usage tracking

Our websites may automatically record some general information about your visit in order for Parkinson Canada to engage in web statistical analysis using Google Analytics. We want to make sure our sites are useful to visitors and make the most efficient use of donor dollars in our marketing efforts through targeted advertising. This information may include the:

  • internet domain for your internet service provider, such as “company.com” or “service.ca” and the IP address of the computer you are using to access Parkinson Canada’s website;
  • type of browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome;
  • type of operating system you are using such as Windows or Macintosh;
  • date and time of the visit to our site, the pages of our site that were visited, and the address of the previous website you were visiting if you linked to us from another website;
  • age category, gender, and affinity interests as determined by demographic and interest reports available through Google Analytics.

We make no effort to personally identify you based on your visit to our site. If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Data collected for web analytics purposes may be processed in any country where Google operates servers, and thus may be subject to the governing legislation of that country.

2. Cookies

We also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. The goal is to save you time next time you visit, provide you with a more meaningful visit, and measure website activity. Cookies in and of themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

3. Targeted advertising

As you interact with Parkinson Canada’s websites, third party advertising partners may use cookies that we place on your computer, tracking pixels, web beacons and similar technologies to identify you as a visitor to our websites, and present you with targeted ads to help us promote Parkinson Canada. You can opt-out of the use of your information for select ad targeting by visiting this site: http://youradchoices.ca/choices, and also by setting up “Do Not Track” options available through your browser.

4. Third-party social media

Parkinson Canada’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the internet. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Parkinson Canada’s servers. Users who choose to interact with Parkinson Canada via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.